Skip to Main Content

FIU Foundation Committee Structure

Executive Committee

Chairperson: Humberto “Burt” Cabañas ’76

Vice Chairperson: Adalio T. Sanchez '87

Treasurer: Andre L. Teixeira ’92, MAcc ’93

Secretary: Jill M. Granat ’87

Immediate Past Chairperson: Richard Brilliant '93

Members: 

Howard R. Lipman, CEO

Steven M. Berwick, CPA ’74

Juan R. Figuereo '81

Gerald C. Grant, Jr. ’78, MBA ’89

Michael A. Kappitt ’92

Juan J. Martinez ’90, MAcc ’93

Chad Moss ’94

Mark B. Rosenberg

Elliot N. Stone

Albert R. Taño, MD

Athletics Sub-Committee

Chairperson: Chad Moss ’94

Members:

Howard R. Lipman, CEO

Stewart L. Appelrouth, CPA MS ’80

Francisco Gonzalez, CPA ’90

Alberto Lorenzo ’74

Michael R. Mendez ’03, ’10

Audit Sub-Committee

Chairperson: Steven M. Berwick ’74

Vice Chairperson: Francisco Gonzalez, CPA ’90

Members:

Howard R. Lipman, CEO

Stewart L. Appelrouth, CPA MS ’80

Juan J. Martinez ’90, MAcc ’93

Esther L. Moreno, Esq. ’95

Andre L. Teixeira ’92, MAcc ’93

Campaign Marketing Committee

Chairperson: Michael A. Kappitt ’92

Members:

Humberto “Burt” Cabañas ’76

Howard R. Lipman, CEO

Corporate Enterprise Growth Ad hoc Sub-Committee   

Vice Chairperson: Jason A. Saltzman

Development Management Committee

Chairperson: Adalio T. Sanchez '87

Vice Chairperson: Cristina di Mauro '01

Members:

Howard R. Lipman, CEO

George Corton, '03, MBA '14

Gerald C. Grant, Jr. '78, MBA '89

Albert R. Taño

Jorge R. Villacampa

Development Committee

Members:

Howard R. Lipman, CEO

Stewart L. Appelrouth, CPA MS '80

Agustin R. Arellano, Sr.

Carmel J. Barrau, MD, FACP

Dan and Trish Bell

Steven M. Berwick, CPA '74

Richard Brilliant '93

John M. Bussel

Deanne Butchey, PHD '05

Humberto "Burt" Cabañas '76

Cristina di Mauro '01

Juan R. Figuereo '81

Kenneth G. Furton

Ira D. Giller, A.I.A.

Francisco Gonzalez, CPA '90

Walter B. Gonzalez Jr., Esq. '96

Jill M. Granat, Esq. '87

Gerald C. Grant, Jr. '78, MBA '89

Noel J. Guillama-Alvarez '99

Michael A. Hernandez '04, MPA '11

Yolangel Hernandez Suarez

Francis A. Hondal '87 BBA, MBA '94

Jeffrey L. Horstmyer, MD

Michael A. Kappitt '92

Peter P. Koltis '87

Francisco Lopez Jr., Esq. '96

Alberto Lorenzo '74

Juan J. Martinez '90, MAcc '93

Esther L. Moreno, Esq. '95

Chad Moss '94

Robert M. Namoff '74

Marcel L. Navarro '93

Jonathan E. Perlman

T. Gene Prescott

Carlos A. Sabater, CPA '81

Jason A. Saltzman

Adalio T. Sanchez '87

Wasim J. Shomar

Elliot N. Stone

Albert R. Taño

Andre L. Teixeira '92, MAcc '93

Jorge R. Villacampa

Candido J. Viyella

 

Foundation Enterprise Growth Planning Committee

Chairperson: Juan R. Figuereo '81

Vice Chairperson: TBD

Members:

Howard R. Lipman, CEO

Humberto "Burt" Cabañas '76

Adalio T. Sanchez ’87

Finance Committee

Chairperson: Andre L. Teixeira ’92, MAcc ’93

Vice Chairperson: Juan R. Figuereo ’81

Members:

Howard R. Lipman, CEO

Stewart L. Appelrouth, CPA MS ’80

Dan Bell

Steven M. Berwick, CPA ’74

Francisco Gonzalez, CPA ’90

Gerard C. Grant, Jr. ’78, MBA ’89

Noel J. Guillama-Alvarez ’99

Juan J. Martinez ’90, MAcc ’93

Robert M. Namoff ’74

Jonathan E. Perlman

Elliot N. Stone

Governmental Relations Committee

Chairperson: T. Gene Prescott

Vice Chairperson: John M. Bussel

Members: Howard R. Lipman, CEO

Investment Sub-Committee

Chairperson: Juan J. Martinez ’90, MAcc ’93

Vice Chairperson: Marcel L. Navarro '93

Members:

Howard R. Lipman, CEO

John M. Bussel

Cristina di Mauro '01

Juan R. Figuereo ’81

Gerald C. Grant Jr., '78, MBA '89

Noel J. Guillama-Alvarez ’99

T. Gene Prescott

Carlos A. Sabater, CPA ’81

Elliot N. Stone

Andre L. Teixeira ’92, MAcc ’93

Jorge R. Villacampa

Legal and Bylaws Special Committee

Chairperson: Jill M. Granat, Esq. '87

Vice Chairperson: Esther L. Moreno, Esq. ’95

Members:

Howard R. Lipman, CEO

Jonathan E. Perlman

Rafael G. Prohias

Longterm Strategic Planning Committee

Chairperson: Richard Brilliant '93 

Membership & Board Management Committee

Chairperson: Albert R. Taño

Vice Chairperson: Trish Bell

Members:

Howard R. Lipman, CEO

Humberto "Burt" Cabañas '76

Gerard C. Grant, Jr. ’78, MBA ’89

Chad Moss ’94

Carlos A. Sabater, CPA '81

Wasim J. Shomar

Candido J. Viyella

Real Estate Sub-Committee

Chairperson: Elliot N. Stone

Vice Chairperson: Ira D. Giller, A.I.A.

Members:

Howard R. Lipman, CEO

Agustin R. Arellano, Sr.

Steven M. Berwick ’74

Noel J. Guillama-Alvarez ’99

Robert M. Namoff ’74

Marcel L. Navarro ’93

Jonathan E. Perlman

Andre L. Teixeira ’92, MAcc ’93