Skip to Main Content

FIU Foundation Committee Structure

 

Executive Committee

Chairperson: Humberto "Burt" Cabañas '76

Vice Chairperson: Adalio T. Sanchez '87

Treasurer: Andre L. Teixeira ’92, MAcc ’93

Secretary: Jill M. Granat ’87

Members: 

Mark B. Rosenberg, President

Howard R. Lipman, CEO

Steven M. Berwick, CPA ’74

Richard Brilliant '93

Juan R. Figuereo '81

Michael A. Kappitt ’92

Chad Moss ’94

Marcel L. Navarro ’93

T. Gene Prescott

Elliot N. Stone

Albert R. Taño, MD

Athletics Sub-Committee

Chairperson: Chad Moss ’94

Members:

Howard R. Lipman, CEO

Stewart L. Appelrouth, CPA MS ’80

Francisco Gonzalez, CPA ’90

Alberto Lorenzo ’74

Michael R. Mendez ’03, ’10

Audit Sub-Committee

Chairperson: Steven M. Berwick ’74

Vice Chairperson: Francisco Gonzalez, CPA ’90

Members:

Howard R. Lipman, CEO

Stewart L. Appelrouth, CPA MS ’80

Esther L. Moreno, Esq. ’95

Andre L. Teixeira ’92, MAcc ’93

Campaign Marketing Committee

Chairperson: Michael A. Kappitt ’92

Members:

Humberto “Burt” Cabañas ’76

Howard R. Lipman, CEO

Francis A. Hondal '87 BBA, '94 MBA

Corporate Ad hoc Sub-Committee   

Vice Chairperson: Jason A. Saltzman

Development Management Committee

Chairperson: Adalio T. Sanchez '87

Vice Chairperson: Cristina di Mauro '01

Members:

Howard R. Lipman, CEO

George Corton, '03, MBA '14

Gerald C. Grant, Jr. '78, MBA '89

Albert R. Taño, MD

Development Committee

Members:

Howard R. Lipman, CEO

Stewart L. Appelrouth, CPA MS '80

Carmel J. Barrau, MD, FACP

Dan and Trish Bell

Steven M. Berwick, CPA '74

Richard Brilliant '93

Deanne Butchey, PHD '05

Humberto "Burt" Cabañas '76

Cristina di Mauro '01

LaTéssa Dotson Hall

Gina C. Duarte Romero MS '08

Juan R. Figuereo '81

Kenneth G. Furton

Ira D. Giller, A.I.A.

Francisco Gonzalez, CPA '90

Walter B. Gonzalez Jr., Esq. '96

Jill M. Granat, Esq. '87

Gerald C. Grant, Jr. '78, MBA '89

Noel J. Guillama-Alvarez '99

Yolangel Hernandez Suarez

Francis A. Hondal '87 BBA, MBA '94

Jeffrey L. Horstmyer, MD

Alexandra N. Ibarria

Michael A. Kappitt '92

Peter P. Koltis '87

Francisco Lopez Jr., Esq. '96

Alberto Lorenzo '74

Esther L. Moreno, Esq. '95

Chad Moss '94

Robert M. Namoff '74

Marcel L. Navarro '93

T. Gene Prescott

Claudia Puig

Carlos A. Sabater, CPA '81

Jason A. Saltzman

Adalio T. Sanchez '87

Rakesh and Rachanee "Mei" Sarna

Wasim J. Shomar

Elliot N. Stone

Albert R. Taño

Andre L. Teixeira '92, MAcc '93

Richard P. Tonkinson

Candido J. Viyella

 Finance Committee

Chairperson: Andre L. Teixeira ’92, MAcc ’93

Vice Chairperson: Juan R. Figuereo ’81

Members:

Howard R. Lipman, CEO

Stewart L. Appelrouth, CPA MS ’80

Dan Bell

Steven M. Berwick, CPA ’74

Francisco Gonzalez, CPA ’90

Noel J. Guillama-Alvarez ’99

Robert M. Namoff ’74

T. Gene Prescott

Elliot N. Stone

Foundation Enterprise Growth Committee

Chairperson: Juan R. Figuereo '81

Vice Chairperson: TBD

Members:

Howard R. Lipman, CEO

Humberto "Burt" Cabañas '76

Adalio T. Sanchez ’87

Governmental Relations Committee

Chairperson: T. Gene Prescott

Vice Chairperson: TBD

Members: Howard R. Lipman, CEO

Investment Sub-Committee

Chairperson: Marcel L. Navarro '93

Vice Chairperson: TBD

Members:

Howard R. Lipman, CEO

Cristina di Mauro '01

Juan R. Figuereo ’81

Noel J. Guillama-Alvarez ’99

T. Gene Prescott

Carlos A. Sabater, CPA ’81

Elliot N. Stone

Andre L. Teixeira ’92, MAcc ’93

Legal and Bylaws Special Committee

Chairperson: Jill M. Granat, Esq. '87

Vice Chairperson: Esther L. Moreno, Esq. ’95

Members:

Howard R. Lipman, CEO

Rafael G. Prohias

Long-term Strategic Planning Committee

Chairperson: Richard Brilliant '93 

Membership & Board Management Committee

Chairperson: Albert R. Taño, MD

Vice Chairperson: Trish Bell

Members:

Howard R. Lipman, CEO

Humberto "Burt" Cabañas '76

Chad Moss ’94

Carlos A. Sabater, CPA '81

Wasim J. Shomar

Candido J. Viyella

Real Estate Sub-Committee

Chairperson: Elliot N. Stone

Vice Chairperson: Ira D. Giller, A.I.A.

Members:

Howard R. Lipman, CEO

Steven M. Berwick ’74

Noel J. Guillama-Alvarez ’99

Alberto Lorenzo '74

Robert M. Namoff ’74

Marcel L. Navarro ’93

Andre L. Teixeira ’92, MAcc ’93